Geneva CFF Train Station

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

Geneva CFF Train Station is a train station located in Geneva. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.

Learn more about Geneva / Switzerland


Getting there

You can get to Geneva CFF Train Station from Nice, Zurich and Avignon. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 03:05 ₹ 5,078
From Venice 06:46 ₹ 3,281
From Milan 03:53 ₹ 2,500
From Nice 06:19 ₹ 4,609
From Zurich 02:43 ₹ 5,625
From Avignon 02:54 ₹ 4,531
From Lyon 01:42 ₹ 2,266
From Marseille 03:31 ₹ 4,297
From Basel 02:39 ₹ 5,000
From Lucerne 02:45 ₹ 4,453
From Verona 05:46 ₹ 3,281
From Montpellier 03:48 ₹ 4,297
From Bern 01:41 ₹ 2,891
From Lausanne 00:33 ₹ 1,250
From Aix En Provence Tgv 03:16 ₹ 4,297
From Padua 06:31 ₹ 3,281
From Olten 02:12 ₹ 4,766
From Valence 02:35 ₹ 2,656
From Visp 02:09 ₹ 3,438
From Antibes 06:00 ₹ 4,609
From Cannes 05:49 ₹ 4,609
From St Gallen 03:54 ₹ 6,797
From Toulon 04:30 ₹ 5,234
From Leuk 01:57 ₹ 3,125
From Nimes 03:20 ₹ 4,531
From Stresa 02:57 ₹ 2,500
From Winterthur 03:17 ₹ 6,094
From Vicenza 06:13 ₹ 3,281
From Grenoble U.gieres 01:54 ₹ 2,031
From Aix Les Bains 01:03 ₹ 1,172
From Vevey 00:57 ₹ 1,562
From Aigle 01:05 ₹ 1,875
From Neuchatel (loc) 01:05 ₹ 3,047
From Bourg En Bresse 01:14 ₹ 2,188
From Culoz 00:54 ₹ 938
From Montreux 00:53 ₹ 1,719
From Bellegarde 00:26 ₹ 703
From Rolle 00:26 ₹ 781
From Morges 00:27 ₹ 1,016
From Yverdon 00:46 ₹ 2,500
From Chambery 01:17 ₹ 1,328
From Fribourg 01:19 ₹ 2,344
From Solothurn 01:43 ₹ 3,984
From Sierre/siders 01:48 ₹ 2,969
From Grenoble 01:54 ₹ 2,031
From Nyon 00:13 ₹ 469
From Montmelian 01:43 ₹ 1,562
From Sion 01:28 ₹ 2,656
From Bex 01:20 ₹ 2,031
From Martigny 01:22 ₹ 2,344
From Biel 01:23 ₹ 3,594
From St Maurice 01:27 ₹ 2,109
From Brig 01:55 ₹ 3,516

Station / Airport guide

The Geneva CFF railway station, also known as the Geneva Cornavin train station is located in the city centre of Geneva, Switzerland. The railway station is just 700 metres from the lakefront of Lake Geneva.

The railway station is managed by the Swiss national railway company (CFF). International trains from main European cities like Paris and Milan call at the Geneva railway station. Local trains from Bern or Zurich also call at the Geneva railway station. The station is an important travel hub in the city of Geneva. There are more than 200 arrival and departures every day from Geneva railway station.

Trains operating in and from this station:
High speed trains, Regional trains, Intercités
Services:
Rail agents, Assistance for disabled person, Tourist Information Point, Toilets, Wi-Fi Internet, ATM and Phone cabins.

Transportation and connections

Local trains & subway: There are connections with the local tramway, line 13 to 18.
Buses: Local buses operated outside the Geneva CFF station. Line 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 19, 27, 29.
Taxis: Available outside the train station.
Airport: There is a direct link from the Geneva CFF (Geneva Cornavin) railway station to the Geneva Cointrin International Airport.

Station map

Station location

Address: Place de Cornavin 7 1201 Geneva