St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 ₹ 1,145
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 ₹ 1,527
From Avignon 04:09 ₹ 5,802
From Lyon 02:59 ₹ 1,145
From Marseille 04:47 ₹ 5,802
From Bordeaux 02:35 ₹ 1,527
From Dijon 04:43 ₹ 4,275
From Lille 02:38 ₹ 2,595
From Strasbourg 03:58 ₹ 3,053
From Libourne 02:16 ₹ 1,527
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 ₹ 2,214
From Bressuire 01:35 ₹ 1,603
From Alencon 01:28 ₹ 1,908
From Angouleme 01:32 ₹ 1,756
From Nantes 01:32 ₹ 1,527
From Saincaize 02:25 ₹ 2,519
From Nevers 02:02 ₹ 2,443
From Louvigny 02:45 ₹ 6,183
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 ₹ 3,435
From Roanne 04:19 ₹ 3,893
From Beaune 04:21 ₹ 3,969
From Valence 03:42 ₹ 5,496
From Moulins 02:54 ₹ 2,748
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 ₹ 2,137
From Le Croisic 02:48 ₹ 3,130
From Decize 02:50 ₹ 2,748
From Caen 02:36 ₹ 2,901
From Bourges 01:22 ₹ 1,756
From Blois 00:26 ₹ 763
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 ₹ 687
From Montrichard 00:27 ₹ 687
From Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 687
From Saumur 00:28 ₹ 687
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 ₹ 687
From Onzain 00:20 ₹ 687
From Amboise 00:12 ₹ 687
From Blere La Croix 00:14 ₹ 687
From Langeais 00:17 ₹ 687
From Chenonceaux 00:19 ₹ 687
From Port Boulet 00:29 ₹ 687
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 ₹ 763
From Le Mans 00:56 ₹ 1,298
From Vierzon 01:00 ₹ 1,450
From Ruffec 01:12 ₹ 1,450
From Thouars 01:12 ₹ 1,298
From Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,450
From Tours 00:04 ₹ 687
From Poitiers 00:41 ₹ 916
From Beaugency 00:42 ₹ 1,145
From Angers 00:51 ₹ 992
From Massy 00:51 ₹ 1,145
From Ancenis 01:18 ₹ 1,985
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,450


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 ₹ 687
To Amboise 00:17 ₹ 687
To Vendome 00:20 ₹ 992
To Chenonceaux 00:27 ₹ 687
To Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 687
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 ₹ 687
To Onzain 00:30 ₹ 687
To Montrichard 00:34 ₹ 687
To Blois 00:39 ₹ 763
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 ₹ 763
To Poitiers 00:53 ₹ 916
To Langeais 01:00 ₹ 687
To Massy 01:04 ₹ 1,145
To Beaugency 01:11 ₹ 1,145
To Vierzon 01:26 ₹ 1,374
To Port Boulet 01:27 ₹ 687
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 ₹ 1,527
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,450
To Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,450
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 ₹ 1,527
To Le Croisic 02:50 ₹ 3,130
To Thouars 03:02 ₹ 992
To Saumur 03:12 ₹ 687
To Ruffec 03:21 ₹ 2,214
To Angouleme 03:43 ₹ 1,756
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 ₹ 3,435
To Le Mans 04:05 ₹ 1,298
To Nantes 04:05 ₹ 1,603
To Saincaize 04:08 ₹ 2,519
To Angers 04:08 ₹ 992
To Bourges 04:17 ₹ 1,756
To Libourne 04:18 ₹ 1,527
To Alencon 04:20 ₹ 1,908
To Beaune 04:21 ₹ 3,969
To Nevers 04:21 ₹ 2,366
To Lille 04:22 ₹ 2,595
To Bordeaux 04:30 ₹ 1,527
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 ₹ 4,351
To La Rochelle 04:47 ₹ 1,908
To Moulins 04:49 ₹ 2,290
To Paris 04:52 ₹ 1,145
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 ₹ 2,672
To Louvigny 05:14 ₹ 5,420
To Arras 05:15 ₹ 2,901
To Caen 05:22 ₹ 2,290
To Brussels 05:42 ₹ 3,359
To Roanne 05:49 ₹ 3,893
To Lyon 05:57 ₹ 1,145
To Dax 06:04 ₹ 5,191
To Bayonne 06:56 ₹ 3,511
To Dijon 07:04 ₹ 4,046
To Pau 07:17 ₹ 3,588
To Lourdes 07:37 ₹ 2,672
To Valence 08:18 ₹ 5,191
To Geneva 08:50 ₹ 4,427
To Avignon 08:55 ₹ 2,672
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 ₹ 3,053
To Toulouse 09:48 ₹ 2,672
To Strasbourg 10:32 ₹ 3,053
To Marseille 10:53 ₹ 2,672

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train Station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15