St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 ₹ 1,202
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 ₹ 1,603
From Avignon 04:09 ₹ 6,091
From Lyon 02:59 ₹ 1,202
From Marseille 04:47 ₹ 6,091
From Bordeaux 02:35 ₹ 1,603
From Dijon 04:43 ₹ 4,488
From Lille 02:38 ₹ 2,725
From Strasbourg 03:58 ₹ 3,206
From Libourne 02:16 ₹ 1,603
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 ₹ 2,324
From Bressuire 01:35 ₹ 1,683
From Alencon 01:28 ₹ 2,004
From Angouleme 01:32 ₹ 1,843
From Nantes 01:32 ₹ 1,603
From Saincaize 02:25 ₹ 2,645
From Nevers 02:02 ₹ 2,565
From Louvigny 02:45 ₹ 6,492
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 ₹ 3,607
From Roanne 04:19 ₹ 4,088
From Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,168
From Valence 03:42 ₹ 5,771
From Moulins 02:54 ₹ 2,885
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 ₹ 2,244
From Le Croisic 02:48 ₹ 3,286
From Decize 02:50 ₹ 2,885
From Caen 02:36 ₹ 3,046
From Bourges 01:22 ₹ 1,843
From Blois 00:26 ₹ 801
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 ₹ 721
From Montrichard 00:27 ₹ 721
From Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 721
From Saumur 00:28 ₹ 721
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 ₹ 721
From Onzain 00:20 ₹ 721
From Amboise 00:12 ₹ 721
From Blere La Croix 00:14 ₹ 721
From Langeais 00:17 ₹ 721
From Chenonceaux 00:19 ₹ 721
From Port Boulet 00:29 ₹ 721
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 ₹ 801
From Le Mans 00:56 ₹ 1,363
From Vierzon 01:00 ₹ 1,523
From Ruffec 01:12 ₹ 1,523
From Thouars 01:12 ₹ 1,363
From Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,523
From Tours 00:04 ₹ 721
From Poitiers 00:41 ₹ 962
From Beaugency 00:42 ₹ 1,202
From Angers 00:51 ₹ 1,042
From Massy 00:51 ₹ 1,202
From Ancenis 01:18 ₹ 2,084
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,523


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 ₹ 721
To Amboise 00:17 ₹ 721
To Vendome 00:20 ₹ 1,042
To Chenonceaux 00:27 ₹ 721
To Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 721
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 ₹ 721
To Onzain 00:30 ₹ 721
To Montrichard 00:34 ₹ 721
To Blois 00:39 ₹ 801
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 ₹ 801
To Poitiers 00:53 ₹ 962
To Langeais 01:00 ₹ 721
To Massy 01:04 ₹ 1,202
To Beaugency 01:11 ₹ 1,202
To Vierzon 01:26 ₹ 1,443
To Port Boulet 01:27 ₹ 721
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 ₹ 1,603
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,523
To Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,523
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 ₹ 1,603
To Le Croisic 02:50 ₹ 3,286
To Thouars 03:02 ₹ 1,042
To Saumur 03:12 ₹ 721
To Ruffec 03:21 ₹ 2,324
To Angouleme 03:43 ₹ 1,843
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 ₹ 3,607
To Le Mans 04:05 ₹ 1,363
To Nantes 04:05 ₹ 1,683
To Saincaize 04:08 ₹ 2,645
To Angers 04:08 ₹ 1,042
To Bourges 04:17 ₹ 1,843
To Libourne 04:18 ₹ 1,603
To Alencon 04:20 ₹ 2,004
To Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,168
To Nevers 04:21 ₹ 2,485
To Lille 04:22 ₹ 2,725
To Bordeaux 04:30 ₹ 1,603
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 ₹ 4,568
To La Rochelle 04:47 ₹ 2,004
To Moulins 04:49 ₹ 2,404
To Paris 04:52 ₹ 1,202
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 ₹ 2,805
To Louvigny 05:14 ₹ 5,691
To Arras 05:15 ₹ 3,046
To Caen 05:22 ₹ 2,404
To Brussels 05:42 ₹ 3,527
To Roanne 05:49 ₹ 4,088
To Lyon 05:57 ₹ 1,202
To Dax 06:04 ₹ 5,450
To Bayonne 06:56 ₹ 3,687
To Dijon 07:04 ₹ 4,248
To Pau 07:17 ₹ 3,767
To Lourdes 07:37 ₹ 2,805
To Valence 08:18 ₹ 5,450
To Geneva 08:50 ₹ 4,649
To Avignon 08:55 ₹ 2,805
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 ₹ 3,206
To Toulouse 09:48 ₹ 2,805
To Strasbourg 10:32 ₹ 3,206
To Marseille 10:53 ₹ 2,805

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Wonderful experitnce"    
    We went to Marseille from Paris by TGV train. We enjoyed the experience on the train.  
  • "Easy and very comfortable "    
    We just have one suggestion for the restaurant wagon, just serve fresh baguettes and forget about the hot meals. There was a wonderful young lady helping us but with so many people wanting something to eat and drink it was quite stressful for her and a very long wait for the passengers. Other then that we had a lovely journey.  
  • "Review of trip"    
    The only issue I had with the trip was that there was insufficient space to store my luggage once on the train. Otherwise, everything was to my satisfaction. Best Regards. GaryWard  
  • "Fast, efficient service"    
    Following a near 12-hour flight from Hong Kong to Paris CdG I appreciated the ease of transfer from the airport to the TGV terminal. The train departed ontime and arrived at my destination as scheduled. The first-class seating was very comfortable and spacious enough for my needs. I would definitely choose this method of transport again. Very satisfied.  
  • "Travel London to Saumur "    
    Travel was largely smooth and comfortable. Original booking allowed 65 minutes between arrival at Gare de Nord and departure from Montparnasse which was not enough. We were obliged to change our Paris departure to Saumur trip at significant additional cost which was unfortunate and not entirely fair  
  • "very good"    
    St Pierre de cors is a small station but difficult when carrying luggage. It was not clear at which pier I should stand.  
  • "Getting to Bordeaux"    
    The convenience of the train was the clear and made the journey easier. It is now a far better journey than 15 years ago. Some stations can do with some to point out where to stand before the trains arrive and easier access to get bags up and down from platforms, but these are usually relatively minor matters.  
  • "France Trip"    
    Our experience was wonderful with TGV, TER  
  • "Finding the right carriage"    
    Had trouble finding the right carriage until someone helped out .  
  • "Delayed but good trip"    
    They announced just before the departure that the train would be delayed by up to 45 minutes due to an accident/ person on the track outside of Lille. I would have prefered that they announced a new departure time so that people could get back off the train and then get back on when they thought it might depart. Apart from the delay everything else was fine.  
  • "trip on TGV train from CDG "    
    it was good and on time , but wish more frequent trains to suit assingers like me  
  • "Unnecessary Inconvenience "    
    SCNF trains had comfortable seats and were reasonably priced. Interestingly many coaches had seats facing opposite directions some forward some backward. We travelled light and found plenty of room for baggage. The train staff were helpful. We learnt from experience to get advice prior to leaving Tours because the SCNF train booking from Bordeaux to Tours had a change at St Pierre. The Tours and St Pierre Gare are only one stop and a few minutes apart. By the time you have sat down you are there. For us it was an unnecessary change because the train we were already on from Bordeaux went directly to Tours anyway. There was no need for us to change trains. When we left Tours for Paris the Accueil office advised us to get on the later Tours to Paris train and ignore the earlier booking for a change at St Pierre. This change for us would have been unnecessary as the Tours to Paris train stopped at St Pierre anyway. Taking the earlier train booking to St Pierre would have had us waiting at the platform for the later train that went directly from Tours to Paris.