St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 1,240
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 1,653
From Avignon 04:09 6,281
From Lyon 02:59 1,240
From Marseille 04:47 6,281
From Bordeaux 02:35 1,653
From Dijon 04:43 4,645
From Lille 02:38 2,810
From Strasbourg 03:58 3,306
From Libourne 02:16 1,653
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 2,397
From Bressuire 01:35 1,793
From Alencon 01:28 2,132
From Angouleme 01:32 1,901
From Nantes 01:32 1,694
From Saincaize 02:25 2,793
From Nevers 02:02 2,686
From Louvigny 02:45 6,694
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 3,727
From Roanne 04:19 4,248
From Beaune 04:21 4,339
From Valence 03:42 5,950
From Moulins 02:54 3,050
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 2,314
From Le Croisic 02:48 3,438
From Decize 02:50 3,041
From Caen 02:36 3,207
From Bourges 01:22 1,909
From Blois 00:26 843
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 744
From Montrichard 00:27 744
From Chatellerault 00:28 769
From Saumur 00:28 744
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 744
From Onzain 00:20 744
From Amboise 00:12 744
From Blere La Croix 00:14 744
From Langeais 00:17 744
From Chenonceaux 00:19 744
From Port Boulet 00:29 777
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 876
From Le Mans 00:56 1,421
From Vierzon 01:00 1,595
From Ruffec 01:12 1,570
From Thouars 01:12 1,413
From Orleans 00:53 1,587
From Tours 00:04 744
From Poitiers 00:41 1,050
From Beaugency 00:42 1,256
From Angers 00:51 1,140
From Massy 00:51 1,240
From Ancenis 01:18 2,215
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 1,587


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 744
To Amboise 00:17 744
To Vendome 00:20 1,091
To Chenonceaux 00:27 744
To Chatellerault 00:28 769
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 744
To Onzain 00:30 744
To Montrichard 00:34 744
To Blois 00:39 843
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 876
To Poitiers 00:53 1,050
To Langeais 01:00 744
To Massy 01:04 1,240
To Beaugency 01:11 1,256
To Vierzon 01:26 1,554
To Port Boulet 01:27 810
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 1,653
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 1,587
To Orleans 01:34 1,587
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 1,653
To Le Croisic 02:50 3,438
To Thouars 03:02 1,099
To Saumur 03:12 744
To Ruffec 03:21 2,455
To Angouleme 03:43 1,901
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 3,727
To Le Mans 04:05 1,421
To Nantes 04:05 1,736
To Saincaize 04:08 2,793
To Angers 04:08 1,140
To Bourges 04:17 1,909
To Libourne 04:18 1,653
To Alencon 04:20 2,074
To Beaune 04:21 4,339
To Nevers 04:21 2,612
To Lille 04:22 2,810
To Bordeaux 04:30 1,653
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 4,711
To La Rochelle 04:47 2,107
To Moulins 04:49 2,545
To Paris 04:52 1,240
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 2,893
To Louvigny 05:14 5,868
To Arras 05:15 3,182
To Caen 05:22 2,479
To Brussels 05:42 3,636
To Roanne 05:49 4,248
To Lyon 05:57 1,240
To Dax 06:04 5,620
To Bayonne 06:56 3,802
To Dijon 07:04 4,421
To Pau 07:17 3,884
To Lourdes 07:37 2,893
To Valence 08:18 5,636
To Geneva 08:50 4,793
To Avignon 08:55 2,893
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 3,306
To Toulouse 09:48 2,893
To Strasbourg 10:32 3,306
To Marseille 10:53 2,893

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train Station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15