St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 ₹ 1,187
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 ₹ 1,583
From Avignon 04:09 ₹ 6,016
From Lyon 02:59 ₹ 1,187
From Marseille 04:47 ₹ 6,016
From Bordeaux 02:35 ₹ 1,583
From Dijon 04:43 ₹ 4,433
From Lille 02:38 ₹ 2,691
From Strasbourg 03:58 ₹ 3,166
From Libourne 02:16 ₹ 1,583
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 ₹ 2,296
From Bressuire 01:35 ₹ 1,662
From Alencon 01:28 ₹ 1,979
From Angouleme 01:32 ₹ 1,821
From Nantes 01:32 ₹ 1,583
From Saincaize 02:25 ₹ 2,612
From Nevers 02:02 ₹ 2,533
From Louvigny 02:45 ₹ 6,412
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 ₹ 3,562
From Roanne 04:19 ₹ 4,037
From Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,116
From Valence 03:42 ₹ 5,699
From Moulins 02:54 ₹ 2,850
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 ₹ 2,216
From Le Croisic 02:48 ₹ 3,245
From Decize 02:50 ₹ 2,850
From Caen 02:36 ₹ 3,008
From Bourges 01:22 ₹ 1,821
From Blois 00:26 ₹ 792
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 ₹ 712
From Montrichard 00:27 ₹ 712
From Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 712
From Saumur 00:28 ₹ 712
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 ₹ 712
From Onzain 00:20 ₹ 712
From Amboise 00:12 ₹ 712
From Blere La Croix 00:14 ₹ 712
From Langeais 00:17 ₹ 712
From Chenonceaux 00:19 ₹ 712
From Port Boulet 00:29 ₹ 712
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 ₹ 792
From Le Mans 00:56 ₹ 1,346
From Vierzon 01:00 ₹ 1,504
From Ruffec 01:12 ₹ 1,504
From Thouars 01:12 ₹ 1,346
From Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,504
From Tours 00:04 ₹ 712
From Poitiers 00:41 ₹ 950
From Beaugency 00:42 ₹ 1,187
From Angers 00:51 ₹ 1,029
From Massy 00:51 ₹ 1,187
From Ancenis 01:18 ₹ 2,058
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,504


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 ₹ 712
To Amboise 00:17 ₹ 712
To Vendome 00:20 ₹ 1,029
To Chenonceaux 00:27 ₹ 712
To Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 712
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 ₹ 712
To Onzain 00:30 ₹ 712
To Montrichard 00:34 ₹ 712
To Blois 00:39 ₹ 792
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 ₹ 792
To Poitiers 00:53 ₹ 950
To Langeais 01:00 ₹ 712
To Massy 01:04 ₹ 1,187
To Beaugency 01:11 ₹ 1,187
To Vierzon 01:26 ₹ 1,425
To Port Boulet 01:27 ₹ 712
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 ₹ 1,583
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,504
To Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,504
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 ₹ 1,583
To Le Croisic 02:50 ₹ 3,245
To Thouars 03:02 ₹ 1,029
To Saumur 03:12 ₹ 712
To Ruffec 03:21 ₹ 2,296
To Angouleme 03:43 ₹ 1,821
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 ₹ 3,562
To Le Mans 04:05 ₹ 1,346
To Nantes 04:05 ₹ 1,662
To Saincaize 04:08 ₹ 2,612
To Angers 04:08 ₹ 1,029
To Bourges 04:17 ₹ 1,821
To Libourne 04:18 ₹ 1,583
To Alencon 04:20 ₹ 1,979
To Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,116
To Nevers 04:21 ₹ 2,454
To Lille 04:22 ₹ 2,691
To Bordeaux 04:30 ₹ 1,583
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 ₹ 4,512
To La Rochelle 04:47 ₹ 1,979
To Moulins 04:49 ₹ 2,375
To Paris 04:52 ₹ 1,187
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 ₹ 2,770
To Louvigny 05:14 ₹ 5,620
To Arras 05:15 ₹ 3,008
To Caen 05:22 ₹ 2,375
To Brussels 05:42 ₹ 3,483
To Roanne 05:49 ₹ 4,037
To Lyon 05:57 ₹ 1,187
To Dax 06:04 ₹ 5,383
To Bayonne 06:56 ₹ 3,641
To Dijon 07:04 ₹ 4,195
To Pau 07:17 ₹ 3,720
To Lourdes 07:37 ₹ 2,770
To Valence 08:18 ₹ 5,383
To Geneva 08:50 ₹ 4,591
To Avignon 08:55 ₹ 2,770
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 ₹ 3,166
To Toulouse 09:48 ₹ 2,770
To Strasbourg 10:32 ₹ 3,166
To Marseille 10:53 ₹ 2,770

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15