St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 ₹ 1,181
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 ₹ 1,575
From Avignon 04:09 ₹ 5,984
From Lyon 02:59 ₹ 1,181
From Marseille 04:47 ₹ 5,984
From Bordeaux 02:35 ₹ 1,575
From Dijon 04:43 ₹ 4,409
From Lille 02:38 ₹ 2,677
From Strasbourg 03:58 ₹ 3,150
From Libourne 02:16 ₹ 1,575
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 ₹ 2,283
From Bressuire 01:35 ₹ 1,654
From Alencon 01:28 ₹ 1,969
From Angouleme 01:32 ₹ 1,811
From Nantes 01:32 ₹ 1,575
From Saincaize 02:25 ₹ 2,598
From Nevers 02:02 ₹ 2,520
From Louvigny 02:45 ₹ 6,378
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 ₹ 3,543
From Roanne 04:19 ₹ 4,016
From Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,094
From Valence 03:42 ₹ 5,669
From Moulins 02:54 ₹ 2,835
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 ₹ 2,205
From Le Croisic 02:48 ₹ 3,228
From Decize 02:50 ₹ 2,835
From Caen 02:36 ₹ 2,992
From Bourges 01:22 ₹ 1,811
From Blois 00:26 ₹ 787
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 ₹ 709
From Montrichard 00:27 ₹ 709
From Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 709
From Saumur 00:28 ₹ 709
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 ₹ 709
From Onzain 00:20 ₹ 709
From Amboise 00:12 ₹ 709
From Blere La Croix 00:14 ₹ 709
From Langeais 00:17 ₹ 709
From Chenonceaux 00:19 ₹ 709
From Port Boulet 00:29 ₹ 709
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 ₹ 787
From Le Mans 00:56 ₹ 1,339
From Vierzon 01:00 ₹ 1,496
From Ruffec 01:12 ₹ 1,496
From Thouars 01:12 ₹ 1,339
From Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,496
From Tours 00:04 ₹ 709
From Poitiers 00:41 ₹ 945
From Beaugency 00:42 ₹ 1,181
From Angers 00:51 ₹ 1,024
From Massy 00:51 ₹ 1,181
From Ancenis 01:18 ₹ 2,047
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 ₹ 1,496


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 ₹ 709
To Amboise 00:17 ₹ 709
To Vendome 00:20 ₹ 1,024
To Chenonceaux 00:27 ₹ 709
To Chatellerault 00:28 ₹ 709
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 ₹ 709
To Onzain 00:30 ₹ 709
To Montrichard 00:34 ₹ 709
To Blois 00:39 ₹ 787
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 ₹ 787
To Poitiers 00:53 ₹ 945
To Langeais 01:00 ₹ 709
To Massy 01:04 ₹ 1,181
To Beaugency 01:11 ₹ 1,181
To Vierzon 01:26 ₹ 1,417
To Port Boulet 01:27 ₹ 709
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 ₹ 1,575
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,496
To Orleans 01:34 ₹ 1,496
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 ₹ 1,575
To Le Croisic 02:50 ₹ 3,228
To Thouars 03:02 ₹ 1,024
To Saumur 03:12 ₹ 709
To Ruffec 03:21 ₹ 2,283
To Angouleme 03:43 ₹ 1,811
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 ₹ 3,543
To Le Mans 04:05 ₹ 1,339
To Nantes 04:05 ₹ 1,654
To Saincaize 04:08 ₹ 2,598
To Angers 04:08 ₹ 1,024
To Bourges 04:17 ₹ 1,811
To Libourne 04:18 ₹ 1,575
To Alencon 04:20 ₹ 1,969
To Beaune 04:21 ₹ 4,094
To Nevers 04:21 ₹ 2,441
To Lille 04:22 ₹ 2,677
To Bordeaux 04:30 ₹ 1,575
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 ₹ 4,488
To La Rochelle 04:47 ₹ 1,969
To Moulins 04:49 ₹ 2,362
To Paris 04:52 ₹ 1,181
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 ₹ 2,756
To Louvigny 05:14 ₹ 5,591
To Arras 05:15 ₹ 2,992
To Caen 05:22 ₹ 2,362
To Brussels 05:42 ₹ 3,465
To Roanne 05:49 ₹ 4,016
To Lyon 05:57 ₹ 1,181
To Dax 06:04 ₹ 5,354
To Bayonne 06:56 ₹ 3,622
To Dijon 07:04 ₹ 4,173
To Pau 07:17 ₹ 3,701
To Lourdes 07:37 ₹ 2,756
To Valence 08:18 ₹ 5,354
To Geneva 08:50 ₹ 4,567
To Avignon 08:55 ₹ 2,756
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 ₹ 3,150
To Toulouse 09:48 ₹ 2,756
To Strasbourg 10:32 ₹ 3,150
To Marseille 10:53 ₹ 2,756

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train Station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15