Como

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

Como, just a delightful place to stay in Italy Northern Italian city Como sits at the tip of fairytale Lake Como, whose Alpine shores are ringed by 17th-century villas and colourful gardens. While in the city centre, shop for local silk accessories and marvel at the Renaissance and Gothic-style (...)

About Italy


Getting there You can get to Como from Zug, Arth goldau and Bellinzona. Best price and travel duration below.

From Milan 00:33 ₹ 1,049
From Zurich 03:07 ₹ 2,583
From Lucerne 03:26
From Zug 02:45 ₹ 4,762
From Arth Goldau 02:26 ₹ 2,583
From Bellinzona 00:51 ₹ 2,018
From Lugano 00:28 ₹ 1,453


Getting around From Como, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Chiasso It 00:04 ₹ 807
To Milan 00:33 ₹ 1,049
To Lugano 00:36 ₹ 1,453
To Bellinzona 01:04 ₹ 2,018
To Arth Goldau 02:53 ₹ 2,583
To Zug 03:15 ₹ 2,583
To Lucerne 03:27 ₹ 2,583
To Zurich 03:44 ₹ 2,583
To Olten 04:43 ₹ 3,632
To Basel 05:17 ₹ 3,632

While you're there

Como, just a delightful place to stay in Italy

Northern Italian city Como sits at the tip of fairytale Lake Como, whose Alpine shores are ringed by 17th-century villas and colourful gardens. While in the city centre, shop for local silk accessories and marvel at the Renaissance and Gothic-style cathedral.

Even Madonna and George Clooney couldn’t resist the obvious charm of Como and have properties in its surroundings. Plus many films were shot there. The magical view on the lake, plus the impressive mountains around are the perfect setting for rich and impressive patrimony of Como.

Churches steming from the medieval times up to the Baroque style, countless villas covering the same eras, and many parks. Almost every charm you want to enjoy about Northern Italy is to be found in Como. One never gets bored nor hungry in this town, as the world famous polenta originates from there.

Just take the train and come, your appetite for Como will never cease.

Train station(s)

Trains are a convenient way of reaching many towns and cities throughout Europe. The majority of cities in Europe have a minimum of one train station, while larger, more populated cities have two or more stations. Train stations, in general, are located in the heart of the city. Review the map below to get an idea of where the train station(s) in Como can be found.


Como S Giovanni

Address: Piazzale San Gottardo, 7 22100 Como

 



Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in Italy


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "We’ll use again"    
    Very convenience for travel from Como to Zuerich with perfect view. But the train was a bit outdates and dirty.